Programme BST / UTC + 1h

Monday 13 September

Session 1
Chair:
Andrew Turberfield

09:45  

Welcome and Introduction

10:00

Keynote: Programming robots, patterns and cells with DNA
Fritz Simmel, Technical University of Munich, Germany

11:00

Break

11:15



Development of a Robust, Highly Processive and Fast DNA Origami Rotary Motor, Monitored by Defocused Imaging of Gold Nanorods (Track C - Eligible for a Prize)
Haggai Shapira, Breveruos Sheheade, Samrat Basak, Ofir Perel, Mary Popov, Meitar Uralevich, Ahmad Rabia and Eyal Nir

11:30

ENSnano: a 3D modeling software for DNA nanostructures (Track A - Eligible for a Prize)
Nicolas Levy and Nicolas Schabanel

11:55

Networking/Social

12:10

Break

Session 2
Chairs: 
Cody Geary and Dave Doty

14:45

Welcome and Introduction

15:00

Predicting Minimum Free Energy Structures of Multi-stranded Nucleic Acid Complexes is APX-Hard (Track A)
Anne Condon, Monir Hajiaghayi and Chris Thachuk

15:25


Custom crisscross DNA megastructures from permutations of a minimal sequence library (Track B - Eligible for a Prize)
Chris Wintersinger, Dionis Minev, Anastasia Ershova, Hiroshi Sasaki, Gokul Gowri, Jonathan Berengut, Eduardo Corea-Dilbert, Peng Yin and William Shih

15:50

Community announcements: (i) The Art of Molecular Programming (ii) Interchange formats

16:05

Poster Session A

17:05

Molecular Machines from Topological Linkages (Track A)
Keenan Breik, Austin Luchsinger and David Soloveichik

17:30

Allosteric linkages that emulate a molecular motor enzyme (Track B)
Tosan Omabegho

17:55

Networking / Social

18:10

Close

Tuesday 14 September

Session 3
Chair: 
Fritz Simmel

09:45

Keynote: Sorting DNA origami on membranes by self-organizing proteins
Petra Schwille, Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Germany

10:45


A large, square-shaped, DNA origami nanopore with size-selective function on giant vesicle membrane (Track C - Eligible for a Prize)
Shoji Iwabuchi, Ibuki Kawamata, Satoshi Murata and Shin-ichiro Nomura

11:00

Poster Session B

12:00

Networking

12:20

Break

Session 4 
Chairs: 
Pekka Orponen and Matt Patitz 

15:00



Optimizing CpG spatial distribution with DNA origami for Th1-polarized therapeutic vaccination (Track B)
Yang Zeng, Olivia Young, Chris Wintersinger, Frances Anastassacos, James MacDonald, Maxence Dellacherie, Haiqing Bai, Amanda Graveline, Andyna Vernet, Melinda Sanchez, Derin Keskin, Catherine Wu, David Mooney, Ick Chan Kwon, Ju Hee Ryu and William Shih

15:25

Parallel Pairwise Operations on Data Stored in DNA: Sorting, Shifting and Searching (Track A)
Tonglin Chen, Arnav Solanki and Marc Riedel

15:50

Simulating 3-symbol Turing machines with SIMD||DNA (Track C)
David Doty and Aaron Ong

16:05

Break

16:20

Keynote: Title to be confirmed
Michael Brenner, Harvard University, USA

17:20

Break

17:35

Processive RNA polymerization and promoter recognition in an RNA World (Track B - Eligible for a Prize)
Razvan Cojocaru and Peter Unrau

18:00

Rational design of aptamer switches with programmable pH response (Track B - Eligible for a Prize)
Ian Thompson, Liwei Zheng and H. Tom Soh

18:25

Social / Networking

18:40

Close

Wednesday 15 September

Session 5  
Chair: 
Luca Cardelli

09:45

Programmed mechano-chemical coupling in reaction-diffusion active matter (Track B)
Anis Senoussi, Jean-Christophe Galas and André Estevez-Torres

10:10

Programmable Ultrasensitive Molecular Amplifier for compartmentalized single-enzyme analysis (Track C)
Guillaume Gines, Adèle Dramé-Maigné, Nicolas Larrouy, Paula Uittenbogaard and Yannick Rondelez

10:25


Autonomous unsupervised learning for a spiking neuron implemented in DNA strand displacement reactions (Track C - Eligible for a Prize)
Jakub Fil, Neil Dalchau and Dominique Chu

10:40

Rapid DNA four-way branch migration with a bulge in the toeholds (Track B)
Wooli Bae, Guy-Bart Stan and Thomas Ouldridge

11:05

Poster Session C

12:05

Networking

12:25

Break

Session 6
Chairs: 
Matt Lakin and Andrew Phillips

15:00

Reactamole: Functional Reactive Molecular Programming (Track A - Eligible for a Prize)
Titus Klinge, James Lathrop, Peter-Michael Osera and Allison Rogers

15:25

Programming and Training Rate-Independent Chemical Reaction Networks (Track B - Eligible for a Prize)
Marko Vasic, Cameron Chalk, Austin Luchsinger, Sarfraz Khurshid and David Soloveichik

15:50

ppsim: A software package for efficiently simulating and visualizing population protocols (Track B - Eligible for a Prize)
David Doty and Eric Severson

16:15

Break

16:30

Social DNA Nanorobots (Track B - Eligible for a Prize)
Ming Yang and John Reif

16:55

Robust Digital Molecular Design of Binarized Neural Networks (Track A - Eligible for a Prize)
Johannes Linder, Yuan-Jyue Chen, David Wong, Georg Seelig, Luis Ceze and Karin Strauss

17:20

Break

17:35

Keynote: Simulating Reaction Networks together with Digital Protocols
Luca CardelliUniversity of Oxford, UK

18:35

Networking / Social

18:50

Close

Thursday 16 September

Session 7
Chair: 
Damien Woods

09:45


Keynote: Viral Geometry: A Novel Perspective on Virus Assembly and Disassembly with Applications in Virus Nanotechnology
Reidun Twarock, University of York, UK

10:45

Break

10:55

Programmed antibody dynamics on antigen patterns explored via DNA origami and Markov modeling (Track B)
Ian Hoffecker, Alan Shaw, Viktoria Sorokina, Ioanna Smyrlaki and Björn Högberg

11:20

Directed non-cooperative tile assembly is decidable (Track A)
Damien Regnault and Pierre-Étienne Meunier

11:45

Poster Session D

12:45

Networking

13:00

Break

Session 8
Chairs: 
Andrew Turberfield and Anne Condon

15:00


Improved lower and upper bounds on the tile complexity of uniquely self-assembling a thin rectangle non-cooperatively in 3D (Track A - Eligible for a Prize)
Scott Summers, David Furcy and Logan Withers

15:25

Self-Replication via Tile Self-Assembly (Track A - Eligible for a Prize)
Matthew Patitz, Daniel Hader and Andrew Alseth

15:50

Break

16:05

Small tile sets that compute while solving mazes (Track A - Eligible for a Prize)
Matthew Cook, Tristan Stérin and Damien Woods

16:30

Computing properties of thermodynamic binding networks: An integer programming approach (Track A - Eligible for a Prize)
David Haley and David Doty

16:55

Break

17:10

Keynote: Tulip Award Winner
Chengde Mao, Purdue University, USA

18:10

Conference Awards, Presentations (Announcements)

18:40

End of Conference


Key dates

Full paper (track A) and abstract (track B) submission
14 May 2021 (11:59PM AoE)

Poster (track C) submission                                                
8 July 2021 (11:59PM AoE)

Registration deadline
3 September 2021 (11:59PM AoE)

See the full list of key dates


Sponsors

Sponsored by the International Society for Nanoscale Science, Computation and Engineering, Department of Physics at the University of Oxford, Microsoft Research and Institute of Physics